Crime prevention specialists

We work to keep your neighborhood safe with crime alerts and other resources.

1st Precinct

Reneé Allen

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-5163

1st Precinct – Sector 1
Downtown West, Loring Park, North Loop


1st Precinct – Sector 2
Downtown East, Elliot Park

Carla Nielson

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-333-9242

1st Precinct – Sector 2
Cedar Riverside West Bank

Cedar Riverside West Bank Safety Center, 1601 Fourth St. S.

2nd Precinct

Nick Juarez

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-2797

2nd Precinct – Sector 1
Beltrami, Como, Marcy Holmes, Nicollet Island-East Bank, Prospect Park-East River Road, St. Anthony East, St. Anthony West, University of Minnesota

Rashid Ali

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-2874

2nd Precinct – Sector 2
Audubon Park, Bottineau, Columbia Park, Holland, Logan Park, Marshall Terrace, Mid-City Industrial, Sheridan, Waite Park, Windom Park

3rd Precinct

Kali Pliego

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-3482

3rd Precinct – Sector 1
East Phillips, Midtown Phillips, Ventura Village, West Phillips

Crime Prevention Specialist

Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-5703

3rd Precinct - Sector 2
Bryant, Bancroft, Central, Corcoran, Standish, Powderhorn Park

Jennifer Neale

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-2839

3rd Precinct – Sector 3
Diamond Lake, Ericsson, Field, Hale, Keewaydin, Minnehaha, Morris Park, Northrop, Page, Regina, Wenonah

Shun Tillman

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-2846

3rd Precinct – Sector 4
Cooper, Hiawatha, Howe, Longfellow, Seward

4th Precinct

Shannon McDonough

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-398-4707

4th Precinct – Sector 1
Near North, Sumner Glenwood

4th Precinct – Sector 3
Camden Industrial, Humboldt Industrial, Lind-Bohannon, Shingle Creek, Webber-Camden, Victory

Bill Magnuson

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-5778

4th Precinct – Sector 1
Bryn Mawr, Harrison, Willard Hay

4th Precinct – Sector 2
Cleveland, Folwell, Hawthorne, Jordan, McKinley

5th Precinct

Jessica Kawas

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-2819

5th Precinct – Sector 1
Cedar-Isles-Dean, East Isles, Lowry Hill, Lowry Hill East, Kenwood, Steven Square, Whittier

5th Precinct – Sector 2
West Maka Ska, ECCO, South Uptown

Jennifer Waisanen

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-5407

5th Precinct - Sector 2
East Harriet, Linden Hills, Lyndale, Kingfield

5th Precinct – Sector 3
Fulton, Lynnhurst, Tangletown, Windom, Kenny, Armatage

Specialty outreach

Ahmed Hassan

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-5164

Somali / Af-Soomaali

John Reed 

Crime Prevention Specialist
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-5579

Spanish / Español

Luther Krueger

Crime Prevention Analyst
Neighborhood & Community Relations

Phone

612-673-5371